Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-06-27T11:50:27+00:00

IDENTITY & CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER & THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Brighton Cakes are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA).

Brighton Cakes are the Data Controller and due to the nature of the personal information which we process, we are not obligated to appoint a Data Protection Officer. We do have a Data Protection Representative whom can be contacted via email; [email protected]

You can also contact Brighton Cakes via post at; Unit 20, Hove Enterprise Centre, Basin Rd N, Portslade, Brighton BN41 1UY.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

In order for Brighton Cakes to fulfil its contractual and customer obligations, there is a requirement to collect specific personally identifiable information relating to our customers and some of their staff. The legal basis for the processing of such personally identifiable information is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party (e.g. a sales order) or, in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (e.g. an enquiry which could lead to a sales order)..

In other cases (for example, receiving employee benefits) we will be processing your personal information using the lawful basis of fulfilling a contract with the third party benefits provider or the employer.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF BRIGHTON CAKES OR THIRD PARTY

Brighton Cakes have a legitimate interest in further processing the information which is provided by customers at the point of sale for marketing purposes. Brighton Cakes are committed to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations and in conducting marketing under Legitimate interest shall always ensure:

1. We only market to Data Subjects and organisations who have made an enquiry, shown an interest in or bought a product from us in the past.

2. We will only market the same or similar products to those which an interest or purchase has been expressed.

3. We will always, in all marketing communications, provide Data Subjects with the opportunity to unsubscribe from such marketing.

We may also use your information for other specific legitimate purposes such as:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To notify you about changes to our products and/or service.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by e-mail or telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling our contact form on our website (brightoncakes.com) such as;

o Full Name – If you make an enquiry through our website, we require your full name in order to ensure that we respond to the correct person,

o Email Address – Without this, we won’t know where to respond to your enquiry if done via email or where to send your order confirmations to. We may also send you informational messages as well as offers which may interest you.

o Company – If you are making an enquiry, we need to know which company you are enquiring about. We also require this information in order for us to fulfil any order requests for delivery purposes.

o Telephone numbers – If there are any problems with your order or we need to check anything, we need to be able to contact you quickly.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Brighton Cakes are required to transfer the personal information provided by its customers to third parties in order to fulfil contractual obligations. The following are categories of recipients that customer information could be transferred to:

Data Centres

External IT Providers

Storage and Haulier providers

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will not disclose your information to any of the relevant third parties listed above for marketing purposes.

Our Data Protection Representative can provide you with contact details of our third parties upon request if required. You are able to do this by emailing our Data Protection Representative at [email protected].

DETAILS OF TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES & SAFEGUARDS

Brighton Cakes do not use any IT Systems inclusive of hosting providers outside of the UK. Should you purchase a product from us which is delivered directly from the manufacturer to you and the manufacturer is located outside of the EEA (E.g. China), we will be required to transfer data relating to your order so that they can fulfil this requirement. Personal data shall be provided on the need-to-know principle and shall be limited to company information and contact data.

RETENTION PERIOD

Brighton Cakes retain all customer information for 8 years after they last interacted with us. Where there has been a period of 8 years and there has been no interaction between the organisation and the customer, their information is erased and securely disposed of.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

As a Data Subject (individual) which Brighton Cakes process information on behalf of, you have the right to withdraw consent from our processing at any given time (please see terms and conditions). You are able to do this through the contact details provided at the bottom of this policy. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.

You have the right to make a Subject Access Request to Brighton Cakes Data Protection Representative in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you. We welcome these requests and aim to respond within 72 working hours of receipt.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING & INFORMATION ABOUT HOW DECISIONS ARE MADE, THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CONSEQUENCES

We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, geographic location (if you allow when prompted by your browser), operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

COOKIES

To enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide features to you, we use cookies. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We occasionally send out email communication to keep you up to date with all the latest products from the Brighton Cakes. If you wish to unsubscribe from these emails you can do so at any time by simply clicking either of the links in the header or footer and you will be removed from all promotional emails. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we will still send you confirmations when you make purchases.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on our websites or by email, so that you are able to review the changes.

In the event that you wish to you alter your Privacy settings or opt-out, you are able to do this by emailing our Data Protection Representative at [email protected].

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should either be emailed to [email protected] or addressed to Brighton Cakes, Unit 20, Hove Enterprise Centre, Basin Rd N, Portslade, Brighton BN41 1UY.